Firehouse Subs Nutrition

Firehouse Subs is a United States fast food chain of restaurants established in 1994 in Jacksonville, Florida. Because of its delicious food offerings, it has now grown in size with 770 outlets in 41 states as well as in Puerto Rico.

This fast food restaurant specializes in hot submarine sandwiches for lunch and dinner. These sandwiches contain premium meats and cheeses, steamed to perfection, then piled high on a toasted bun. All their sandwiches and other offerings are delectable indeed, but you need to check if they are also good for your health before you try them.

View Firehouse Subs prices here.

FoodServing SizeCaloriesTotal Fat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Sodium (mg)Total Carbohydrates (g)Dietary Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)

Hot Specialty Subs

Club on a SubLarge1,268.9066.217.5157.93,370.50104.65.127.372.4
Club on a SubMedium780.842.511.190.61,909.7063.93.51540.3
EngineerLarge1,101.305412.8115.93,345.4097.15.315.569.4
EngineerMedium687.235.48.467.11,905.7060.73.58.939
HeroLarge1,154.6055.713.1140.83,056.30102.65.126.367.8
HeroMedium770.4378.6100.52,167.5063.93.51548.3
Hook & LadderLarge1,135.6056.214.1141.22,954104.65.127.364
Hook & LadderMedium700.836.59.180.61,659.7063.93.51535.3
ItalianLarge1,3947921.2171.13,642.401115.134.467.7
ItalianMedium914.257.315.9105.42,368.5063.73.515.638
King's Hawaiian Pork & Slaw Sandwich1 Sandwich1,092.7068.124.3178.91,716.2078.45.135.647.3
MeatballLarge1,289.9079311503,037.20955.715.759
MeatballMedium816.649.819.5951,911.5060.13.89.737.3
New York SteamerLarge1,163.4067.617.2154.64,14281.138.258.9
New York SteamerMedium715.942.610.584.82,296.8051.124.833
Smokehouse Beef & Cheddar BrisketLarge1,497.20100.933.2189.12,968.6099.8318.654.4
Smokehouse Beef & Cheddar BrisketMedium890.358.618.6103.41,694.7063.9211.730.3
Steak & CheeseLarge1,278.4075.520.7169.92,975.4088.74.114.969.1
Steak & CheeseMedium770.945.912.192.51,721.9055.72.78.538.2
Sweet & Spicy MeatballLarge1,350.7079.231.11503,509.60110.8623.359.2
Sweet & Spicy MeatballMedium876.149.919.5952,384.2075.7417.337.4
Sweet Thai Chili PorkLarge1,540.8095.132214.73,457.5010633565.2
Sweet Thai Chili PorkMedium93155.918116.12,064.1070.522535.6
Turkey Bacon RanchLarge1,346.907618.3144.63,928.1094.65.116.774.4
Turkey Bacon RanchMedium842.949.411.885.22,244.3059.33.59.941.7

Hot Subs

Chicken BreastLarge1,04551.512.6126.83,753.1087.7511.464.6
Chicken BreastMedium691.234.18.387.32,531.2056.33.57.243.7
Corned BeefLarge1,111.1064.116.1134.73,514.2084.45.111.153.4
Corned BeefMedium728.342.410.689.82,293.1053.83.56.935
HamLarge1,115.4055.213.1121.12,517.20108.75.132.456.9
HamMedium739.236.68.683.31,661.8070.83.521.838.3
PastramiLarge1,051.4056.614.6119.83,245.6087.45.111.150.4
PastramiMedium688.537.49.679.92,11455.83.56.933
Pastrami RuebenLarge1,266.8074.418.9161.63,642.8092.75.914.158.1
Pastrami RuebenMedium806.949.311.991.82,013.9059.54.19.332.8
Roast BeefLarge1,081.3055.113.1134.72,79884.45.111.159.3
Roast BeefMedium708.436.48.689.81,815.6053.83.56.938.9
TurkeyLarge1,024.2052.211.690.82,851.3090.45.114.256.9
TurkeyMedium670.434.57.660.51,851.1057.83.58.937.3
VeggieLarge1,044.1064.217.272.82,13792.15.914.634.4
VeggieMedium719.845.412.957.71,456.8059.549.424.5

Cold Subs

Momma's Chicken SaladLarge1,211.8068.611.61353,730.9096.35.113.160.5
Momma's Chicken SaladMedium738.842.47.675.12,068.2059.83.57.934
TunaLarge1,722119.621.1121.12,810.90108.2618.964.2
TunaMedium99867.912.468.11,608.6066.64.111.236

Under 500 Calories: Subs

Capt. Sorensen's Datil Pepper Grilled Chicken Sub1 Sub427.814.13702,001.3052.71.88.428.7
Hook & Ladder Light1 Sub448.216.6371.41,415.9052.41.811.729.9
Momma's Chicken Salad Sub1 Sub492.424.62.477.11,637.2046.41.43.827.3
Sriracha Beef Sub1 Sub479.216.73.588.92,13148.51.81131.5
Turkey & Cranberry Sub1 Sub495.314.72.559.61,440.3069.42.723.929.9
Turkey Salsa Verde Sub1 Sub42714.82.559.61,72849.81.97.230.2

Under 500 Calories: Salads

Chopped Salad with Chicken Salad1 Salad424.826.25.265.62,034.90237.78.628.1
Chopped Salad with Grilled Chicken1 Salad333.416.45.7592,08019.37.77.830.1
Chopped Salad with Honey Ham1 Salad404.6196.268.81,568.90337.721.731.3
Chopped Salad with Turkey1 Salad343.9175.248.51,791.7020.87.79.631.3
Hook & Ladder Chopped Salad1 Salad374.3185.758.61,680.3026.97.715.731.3
House Chopped Salad (no meat)1 Salad242.6165.218.1900.716.87.77.611.1
Italian Chopped Salad with Grilled Chicken1 Salad48632.411.783.62,318.4018.17.77.729.6

Sides

Brownies1 Brownie43020685240611394
Chili10 Ounces337.217.56.250961.7256.26.220
Chocolate Chip Cookie1 Cookie26014430160441274
Lemon Cookies1 Cookie27014520250341183
Oatmeal Cookie1 Cookie29012525190423204
Pickle Spear1 Spear50002401000
Smores Brownies1 Brownie4802010353107234516

Kids

Kid's Grilled Cheese1 Sub464.827.16.825.2853.644.52313.4
Kid's Ham Sub1 Sub25172.835.3704.131.119.118.1
Kid's Meatball1 Sub446.628.611.355995.429.41.4420.3
Kid's Roast Beef1 Sub239.672.839.8797.7231218.9
Kid's Turkey Sub1 Sub220.662.325.2815.5251318.1

Other

Engine Company - Large1 Sub1,112.9056.214.1150.33,141.3088.45.113.265.7
Engine Company - Medium1 Sub689.436.59.185.21,753.3055.83.57.936.1

Medium Bread

King's Hawaiian Sandwich Roll1 Roll38096603005932219
Light Wheat Sub Roll1 Roll17020030037126
Medium Wheat Sub Roll1 Roll23031058046488
Medium White Sub Roll1 Roll24030.5049046248

Large Bread

Large Wheat Sub Roll1 Piece3805106707471413
Large White Sub Roll1 Piece380510810733713

Cheese

Cheddar Cheese2 Slices1038.44.825.2170.80.5006.4
Monterey Jack Cheese2 Slices10095301700006
Pepper Jack Cheese2 Slices10095251900006
Provolone Cheese2 Slices10084202500008
Swiss Cheese2 Slices105.68.24.826.658.40.6008.2
Xtra Cheddar Cheese4 Slices20616.89.650.4341.61.100.112.8
Xtra Monterey Jack Cheese4 Slices20018106034000012
Xtra Pepper Jack Cheese4 Slices20018105038000012
Xtra Provolone Cheese4 Slices2001684050000016
Xtra Swiss Cheese4 Slices211.216.49.653.2116.81.20016.4

Meats

Bacon3 Pieces8062102500005
Chicken Breast4 oz90.70.40.540.81,179.402.600.219.1
Meatballs5 Pieces45038.315759508.301.720
Momma's Chicken Salad5 Ounces169.79044.91,108.1060117
Pepperoni0.8 Ounces97.58.3318.8397.50.800.84.5
Pulled Pork4 oz283.521.69.581742.500021.6
Salami1.3 Ounces137.511.34.431.35750006.3
Sauteed USDA Choice Steak4 Ounces204.112.54.562.46352.302.321.6
Smoked Turkey Breast4 Ounces101.31030.48914.10220.3
Tuna Salad5 Ounces424.834.54.837.9648.111.90.43.918.9
USDA Choice Beef Brisket4 Ounces283.52510.268703.100015.9
USDA Choice Corned Beef Brisket4 Ounces159.29359.71,33300017.9
USDA Choice Pastrami4 Ounces119.44249.71,153.9020015.9
USDA Choice Roast Beef4 Ounces139.33159.7855.500021.9
Virginia Honey Ham4 Ounces1623150.6668.316.2014.220.3

Toppings

Au Jus Bell Peppers1 Ounce7.40.10067.51.70.30.90.3
Au Jus Mushrooms1 Ounce5.60.400123.11.1000.8
Au Jus Onions1 Ounce11.90.10067.82.70.41.30.4
Cherry Pepper Rings1 Ounce100001,0002000
Coleslaw1 Ounce139.411.81.65.31808.82.15.30.7
Iceberg Lettuce1 Ounce7.90.1005.71.70.71.10.5
Onion1 Ounce5.60000.61.30.20.60.2
Sweet Mustard Slaw1 Ounce139.411.81.65.31808.82.15.30.7
Tomato1 Ounce8.10.1002.31.80.51.20.4

Condiments

Balsamic Dressing10 g201.70.2063.31.301.30
Captain Sorensen's Datil Pepper Hot Sauce10 g56.7000472.515.107.60
Cranberry Spread10 g9100010.824.30.918.20
Crushed Red Pepper10 g2.80.2000.30.50.20.10.1
Italian Dressing10 g29.12.80.50101.8100.80
Italian Seasoning10 g15.80.80.4039.40.8000.8
Light Mayonnaise10 g70.97.1014.2148.81.4000
Marinara Sauce10 g26.60.400221.55.81.841.3
Mayonnaise10 g202.522.3310.1131.62000
Peppercorn Ranch Dressing10 g94.58.51.49.5302.41.900.90.9
Red Wine Vinegar10 g300000.5000
Salad Oil10 g88.4101.400.20000
Salsa Verde Sauce10 g14.2000283.52.801.40
Spicy Mustard10 g5000801000
Sriracha Sauce10 g36.9000737.17.407.40
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ Sauce10 g61.3000199.215.307.70
Sweet Chili Sauce10 g10500051022.50210
Sweet Mustard10 g380002059.108.40

Salad Greens

Iceberg Lettuce2 Oucnes7.90.1005.71.70.71.10.5
Romaine Lettuce6 Ounces28.90.50.1013.65.63.622.1

Salad Cheese

Cheddar Cheese2 Slices1038.44.825.2170.80.5006.4
Monterey Jack Cheese2 Slices10095301700006
Mozzarella Cheese2 Slices724.52.918.1175.50.800.36.9
Pepper Jack Cheese2 Slices10095251900006
Provolone Cheese2 Slices10084202500008
Swiss Cheese2 Slices105.68.24.826.658.40.6008.2

Salad Toppings

Au Jus Mushrooms0.8 oz5.60.400123.11.1000.8
Cucumber1.2 Ounces4.10.1000.70.70.20.50.2
Green Bell Peppers1 oz5.70.1000.91.30.50.70.2
Kalamata Olives1 Ounce2320.30208.41.60.700.3
Light Mayonnaise0.8 oz70.97.1014.2148.81.4000
Onion1 Slices5.60000.61.30.20.60.2
Pepperoncini2 small17.80.3008.63.52.21.31.1
Tomato3 Slices8.10.1002.31.80.51.20.4

Salad Dressings

Balsamic Salad Dressing2 Oucnes113.49.40.90359.17.607.60
Italian Salad Dressing2 Oucnes16516.12.60577.25.904.70.2
Light Italian Salad Dressing2 Oucnes85.18.51.90491.41.901.90
Peppercorn Ranch Salad Dressing2 Oucnes189172.818.9604.83.801.91.9
Red Wine Vinegar Salad Dressing2 Oucnes600001000
Salad Oil10 g88.4101.400.20000
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ Salad Dressing2 Oucnes122.6000398.430.6015.30

Kid'S Bread

Medium Wheat Sub Roll1 Piece23031058046488
Medium White Sub Roll1 Piece24030.5049046248
White Loaf Bread2 Slices2202.50046044237

Kid'S Condiments

Balsamic Dressing10 g201.70.2063.31.301.30
Captain Sorensen's Datil Pepper Hot Sauce2 Oucnes56.7000472.515.107.60
Cranberry Spread1.1 Ounces9100010.824.30.918.20
Crushed Red Pepper--2.80.2000.30.50.20.10.1
Italian Dressing10 g29.12.80.50101.8100.80
Italian Seasoning0.1 Ounces15.80.80.4039.40.8000.8
Light Mayonnaise0.8 Ounces70.97.1014.2148.81.4000
Margarine1 Ounce141.816.220222.80000
Marinara Sauce0.8 Ounces26.60.400221.55.81.841.3
Mayonnaise0.8 Ounces202.522.3310.1131.62000
Peppercorn Ranch Dressing1 Ounce94.58.51.49.5302.41.900.90.9
Salad Oil10 g88.4101.400.20000
Salsa Verde Sauce1.5 Ounces14.2000283.52.801.40
Spicy Mustard5 g5000801000
Sriracha Sauce1.3 Ounces36.9000737.17.407.40
Sweet Baby Ray's BBQ Sauce1 Ounce61.3000199.215.307.70

Beverages

Barq's Root Beer12 fl oz1680007.5450450
Caffeine Free Diet Cherry Coke12 fl oz3.50007.50.200.20
Caffeine Free Diet Coke12 fl oz1.10007.50.200.20
Caffeine Free Diet Coke with Lime12 fl oz4.70007.50.200.20
Caffeine Free Diet Coke with Orange12 fl oz1.40007.50.200.20
Caffeine Free Diet Coke with Raspberry12 fl oz2.90007.50.200.20
Caffeine Free Diet Vanilla Coke12 fl oz3.60007.50.200.20
Cherry Coke12 fl oz157.50006420420
Cherry Coke Zero12 fl oz3.300090.200.20
Cherry Limeade12 fl oz16500000000
Cherry Limeade Light12 fl oz10500000000
Coca-Cola12 fl oz148.5000340.5040.50
Coca-Cola Zero12 fl oz0.900090.200.20
Coca-Cola with Lime12 fl oz1590006420420
Coca-Cola with Orange12 fl oz1560006420420
Coca-Cola with Raspberry12 fl oz157.50006420420
Dasani Sensations with Cherry12 fl oz2.30001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Grape12 fl oz2.40001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Lemon12 fl oz1.40001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Lime12 fl oz2.40001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Orange12 fl oz1.50001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Peach12 fl oz3.80001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Raspberry12 fl oz2.60001.50000
Dasani Sensations with Strawberry12 fl oz30001.50000
Dasani with Cherry12 fl oz2.30001.50000
Dasani with Grape12 fl oz2.40001.50000
Dasani with Lemon12 fl oz1.20001.50000
Dasani with Lime12 fl oz2.40001.50000
Dasani with Orange12 fl oz1.40001.50000
Dasani with Peach12 fl oz3.20001.50000
Dasani with Raspberry12 fl oz2.60001.50000
Dasani with Strawberry12 fl oz2.70001.50000
Diet Barq's Root Beer12 fl oz1.100090.200.20
Diet Cherry Coke12 fl oz3.50007.50.200.20
Diet Coke12 fl oz1.10007.50.200.20
Diet Coke with Lime12 fl oz4.70007.50.200.20
Diet Coke with Orange12 fl oz1.40007.50.200.20
Diet Coke with Raspberry12 fl oz2.90007.50.200.20
Diet Vanilla Coke12 fl oz3.60007.50.200.20
Fanta Cherry12 fl oz1680000450450
Fanta Fruit Punch12 fl oz1710000450450
Fanta Grape12 fl oz169.50000450450
Fanta Lime12 fl oz169.50000450450
Fanta Orange12 fl oz166.50000450450
Fanta Peach12 fl oz169.50001.5450450
Fanta Raspberry12 fl oz169.50000450450
Fanta Strawberry12 fl oz1710000450450
Fanta Zero Cherry12 fl oz3.30001.50000
Fanta Zero Fruit Punch12 fl oz6.90001.50000
Fanta Zero Grape12 fl oz4.800030000
Fanta Zero Lime12 fl oz5.10001.50000
Fanta Zero Orange12 fl oz2.100030000
Fanta Zero Peach12 fl oz4.800030000
Fanta Zero Raspberry12 fl oz3.90001.50000
Fanta Zero Strawberry12 fl oz6.600030000
Grape Vault12 fl oz181.50000480480
Hi-C Cherry12 fl oz178.5000046.5046.50
Hi-C Fruit Punch12 fl oz183000046.5046.50
Hi-C Grape12 fl oz178.5000046.5046.50
Hi-C Orange12 fl oz175.5000046.5046.50
Hi-C Raspberry12 fl oz178.5000046.5046.50
Hi-C Strawberry12 fl oz180000046.5046.50
Minute Maid Cherry Lemonade12 fl oz163.500034.5420420
Minute Maid Lemonade12 fl oz163.500034.5420420
Minute Maid Light Cherry Lemonade12 fl oz900037.50000
Minute Maid Light Lemonade12 fl oz900037.50000
Minute Maid Light Orange Lemonade12 fl oz900037.50000
Minute Maid Light Raspberry Lemonade12 fl oz10.500037.50000
Minute Maid Light Strawberry Lemonade12 fl oz1200037.50000
Minute Maid Orange Lemonade12 fl oz163.500034.5420420
Minute Maid Raspberry Lemonade12 fl oz16500034.5420420
Minute Maid Strawberry Lemonade12 fl oz166.500034.5420420
Orange Vault12 fl oz1800001.5480480
Peach Vault12 fl oz181.50001.5480480
Pibb Xtra12 fl oz148.500010.5390390
Pibb Zero12 fl oz4.400013.50.200.20
Powerade ION4 Cherry12 fl oz79.5000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Fruit Punch12 fl oz82.5000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Grape12 fl oz79.5000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Lemon12 fl oz78000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Lime12 fl oz79.5000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Orange12 fl oz78000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Raspberry12 fl oz79.5000148.5210210
Powerade ION4 Strawberry12 fl oz79.5000148.5210210
Powerade Zero Cherry12 fl oz3000780000
Powerade Zero Fruit Punch12 fl oz4.5000780000
Powerade Zero Grape12 fl oz3000780000
Powerade Zero Lemon12 fl oz1.5000780000
Powerade Zero Lime12 fl oz3000780000
Powerade Zero Orange12 fl oz1.5000780000
Powerade Zero Raspberry12 fl oz3000780000
Powerade Zero Strawberry12 fl oz3000780000
Sprite12 fl oz148.50000390390
Sprite Zero12 fl oz5.700030000
Sprite Zero with Cherry12 fl oz7.200030000
Sprite Zero with Grape12 fl oz7.400030000
Sprite Zero with Peach12 fl oz7.500030000
Sprite Zero with Raspberry12 fl oz900030000
Sprite Zero with Strawberry12 fl oz7.500030000
Sprite with Cherry12 fl oz151.50000390390
Sprite with Grape12 fl oz1500000390390
Sprite with Peach12 fl oz151.50001.5390390
Sprite with Raspberry12 fl oz151.50000390390
Sprite with Strawberry12 fl oz600030000
Vanilla Coke12 fl oz157.50006420420
Vanilla Coke Zero12 fl oz3.500090.200.20
Vault12 fl oz1800000480480
Vault Red Blitz12 fl oz181.50000480480

One of the food items on their menu is Hook and Ladder. This is a medium sub with 4 ounces of meat without mayonnaise and cheese. As for the Firehouse Subs nutrition info for this food, it contains 410 calories, well below the limit of 2000. It also contains 1,360 milligrams of sodium, which is also below the 2,300 daily limit. Other contents are 7 grams of total fat and 100 milligrams of cholesterol. It seems that this is a safe dish to order.

Let’s look at another dish that they offer – Tuna Salad. This dish contains 610 calories, 4 grams of saturated fat, and 1,170 milligrams of sodium. By the looks of it, this dish seems pretty safe to eat. For the nutritional values of their other dishes, you can check their website at http://www.firehousesubs.com.

Share This →

Leave a Reply

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.