Church’s Chicken Nutrition

It’s always challenging to look for food items in a fast food chicken restaurant primarily because the method used for cooking is, more often than not, deep frying. Church’s Chicken nutrition information hasn’t been spared from the bad rap, with one account of the home-style chicken fillet served with gravy containing sodium at an astonishing 6,691 milligrams! But believe it or not, planning a meal around healthier food options – with definitely less sodium – is doable with this quick service restaurant.

View Church’s Chicken prices here.

Below is the latest Church’s Chicken nutrition info.

FoodServing SizeCaloriesFat (g)Saturated Fat (g)Trans Fat (g)Cholesterol (g)Sodium (mg)Carbohydrates (g)Dietart Fiber (g)Sugars (g)Protein (g)

Main Course

Original Wing122300185012054073027
Original Leg5111061.505528030010
Original Thigh120330236011068081021
Original Breast9620011308044031022
Spicy Wing16443027701251020172029
Spicy Leg7118011306547081012
Spicy Thigh15348035901351040202022
Spicy Breast110320205075760122021
Tender Strips™5412061.503544060012
Spicy Tender Strips™591407202548074011
Boneless Wing - without Sauce28805101016015166
Boneless Wing - with Sauce3790-10051010240-44016-20110-Jul6
Original Chicken Sandwich141401223.5020893361412
Spicy Chicken Sandwich141401223.5020922361412
Chicken Sandwich with Cheese1525002670501460483519
Double Chicken N Cheese Sandwich228690307.50401313381416
Big Tex Tender Sandwich2417403780601652630829
Chicken Fried Steak1504702871*651620361421
Fish Fillet (1)6519010402538014148
Livers (6)27084042905701200540048

Small Sides

Honey-Butter Biscuit602401230054028143
Mashed Potatoes & Gravy 170110 30.50078023221
Corn9214030001524924
Jalapeño Pepper18500001901110
Cole Slaw 1181501020517015 271
Okra551701130034017222
Collard Greens1703500002407303
Green Beans1163500003607212
Sweet Corn Nuggets (8)100240710052040224
French Fries45140610032019101
Jalapeño Cheese Bombers® (4)801907402077024117
Cajun Rice170290175070103727223
Baked Macaroni & Cheese18026084010124024229

Sauces

White Gravy574020002805021
Brown Gravy57300.50005706011
BBQ Sauce2540000023310090
Creamy Jalapeño Sauce251251320102122010
Honey Mustard Sauce251401320101604041
Sweet & Sour Sauce254000001409080
Ranch Sauce25140152082722010
Ketchup91500001504030
Hot Sauce72000002100000
Tartar Sauce5251200351031
Cocktail Sauce253000002107360

Desserts

Apple Pie8826010305250401152

Beverages

Coke - Kids12 oz.11000005290290
Coke - Small22 oz.200000010530530
Coke - Medium30 oz.280000010730730
Coke - Large42 oz.39000002010201020
Sprite - Kids12 oz.110000024290290
Sprite - Small22 oz.200000046460460
Sprite - Medium30 oz.280000062620620
Sprite - Large42 oz.380000087870870
Diet Coke - Kids12 oz.00000150000
Diet Coke - Small22 oz.00000300000
Diet Coke - Medium30 oz.00000400000
Diet Coke - Large42 oz.00000500000
Hi-C Pink Lemonade - Kids12 oz.110000016270270
Hi-C Pink Lemonade - Small22 oz.200000029500500
Hi-C Pink Lemonade - Medium30 oz.270000039680680
Hi-C Pink Lemonade - Large42 oz.380000055950950
Fanta Apple - Kids12 oz.125000017340340
Fanta Apple - Small22 oz.240000032640640
Fanta Apple - Medium30 oz.320000043860860
Fanta Apple - Large42 oz.45000006012001200
Fanta Strawberry - Kids12 oz.12000009330330
Fanta Strawberry - Small22 oz.220000017600600
Fanta Strawberry - Medium30 oz.310000023820820
Fanta Strawberry - Large42 oz.43000003211401140
Minute Maid Lemonade - Kids12 oz.110000016290290
Minute Maid Lemonade - Small22 oz.200000029540540
Minute Maid Lemonade - Medium30 oz.270000039730730
Minute Maid Lemonade - Large42 oz.38000005510201020
Sweet Tea - Small22 oz.190000010480480
Sweet Tea - Medium32 oz.270000014680680
Sweet Tea - Large42 oz.360000019900900
Unsweet Tea - Small22 oz.00000100000
Unsweet Tea - Medium32 oz.00000150000
Unsweet Tea - Large42 oz.00000200000

You just have to make wise food decisions. Corn on the cob, Cajun rice, collard greens, mashed potatoes without the gravy, and coleslaw with reduced dressing can be good accompaniments to the Original Tasty Chicken Leg with only 110 calories, 6 grams of fat, 3 grams of carbohydrates, and 10 grams of protein. Ditto for the Spicy Fish Fillet which you can pair off with okra, Jalapeño peppers, and French fries, the latter fried in shortening that’s all-vegetable as they say.

The Honey Butter Biscuit has 240 calories, less than the average figure of similar fast food items, 28 grams of carbohydrates, less (again) than the average figure of similar fast food items. 540 milligrams of sodium may appear much but not if you consider that the amount is less than the average number of similar biscuits. Find out how you can come up with wiser food choices with their sandwiches, sides, and sauces using Church’s Chicken nutrition information from their website at http://www.churchs.com.

Share This →

Leave a Reply

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.